23rd ANNUAL INTERNATIONAL DANCE MUSIC AWARDS (PRESENTED IN 2008 )

1. Best Underground Dance Track
Home - Above & Beyond - Ultra Records
Heater - Samim - Ministry of Sound
Anthem - Filo & Peri ft. Eric Lumiere - Ultra Records
Riff - Sander van Doorn - Ultra Records
Rise Up - Michael Procter - Mychan Records
Feels Like Home - Meck ft Dino - Yoshitoshi
2. Best Alternative/Rock Dance Track
Heaven - Jes - Ultra Records
Read My Mind - The Killers - Island/Def Jam
Let Go - Paul van Dyk - Mute
Thnks fr th Mmrs - Fall Out Boy - Island Records
Give Me Danger - Dangerous Muse - Sire
D.A.N.C.E. - Justice - Downtown/Ed Banger
The Girls - Calvin Harris - Almost Gold
3. Best Latin/Reggaeton Track
Nunca Jamas - Alondra
Sexy Movimiento - Wisin & Yandel - Machete Music
Impacto - Daddy Yankee - Interscope Records
Whine Up ft. Elephant Man - Kat DeLuna - Epic
La Camisa Negra - Juanes - Surco/Universal Music Latino
Psicofonia - Gloria Trevi - Univision
4. Best HiNRG/Euro Track
Cry For You - September - Robbins Entertainment
White Lies - Paul van Dyk - Mute
Truly Madly Deeply - Cascada - Robbins Entertainment
Curious - 4 Strings - Ultra Records
Again - Kim Leoni - Robbins Entertainment
5. Best House/Garage Track
Keep Your Body Working - Tony Moran ft. Martha Wash - Dance Music Productions
Rise - Samantha James - Om Records
My Man - Amuka - Amuka Music
I Found U - Axwell - Ultra Records
Love Is Gone - David Guetta and Chris Willis - Ultra Records
6. Best R & B/Urban Dance Track
Umbrella - Rihanna feat. Jay-Z - Island/Def Jam
Apologize Timbaland Mix - Timbaland with One Republic - Interscope
The Way I Are - Timbaland - Blackground/Interscope
LoveStoned - Justin Timberlake - Jive
No One - Alicia Keys - J Records
Just Fine - Mary J. Blige - Geffen
Glamorous - Fergie - Will.I.Am/A&M/Interscope
7. Best Rap/Hip Hop Dance Track
Stronger - Kanye West - Roc-A-Fella Records
The Way I Are - Timbaland - Blackground/Interscope
Low - Flo Rida - Poe Boy/Atlantic
Crank That - Soulja Boy - Collipark / Interscope
AYO Technology - 50 Cent ft. Justin Timberlake & Timbaland - Aftermath/Shady
Like This - Kelly Rowland - Sony
8. Best Progressive House/Trance Track
Ghost - Jes - Ultra Records
Big Sky - John O Callaghan - Armind
Let Go - Paul van Dyk - Mute
Light the Skies - Cerf, Mitiska, & Jaren - Baroque Records
Dangerous Power - Gabriel & Dresden - Organized Nature
Somewhere Beyond - Michael Gray - Thrive
9. Best Jungle/DnB Track
Away - Urban Assault (aka Faust & Shortee) - Load Recordings
Brave New World - DJ Rap & Kenny Ken - Intuit-Solar
Exodus - Noisia & Mayhem ft. KRS One - Vision Recordings
Granite - Pendulum - Warner Bros UK
Hurt You - Chase & Status - Ram Records
10. Best Pop Dance Track
Gimme More - Britney Spears - Jive
Time - Speakerbox ft Michelle Shaprow - Trackworks Records
LoveStoned - Justin Timberlake - Jive / Zomba
Amazing - Seal - Warner Bros
Umbrella - Rihanna feat. Jay-Z - Island/Def Jam
Say It Right - Nelly Furtado - Mosley/Geffen
11. Best Breaks/Electro Track
Perfect (Exceeder) (Vocal Club Mix) - Mason vs. Princess Superstar - Ultra Records
Let Me Think About It - Ida Corr vs.Fedde le Grand - Ministry of Sound
Love is Gone - David Guetta and Chris Willis - Ultra Records
Proper Education - Eric Prydz Vs. Pink Floyd - Ultra Records
Yeah Yeah - Bodyrox featuring Luciana - Ultra Records
12. Ortofon Best European DJ
Armin van Buuren
Paul van Dyk
Tiesto
David Guetta
Ferry Corsten
Sander Kleinenberg
13. Ortofon Best American DJ
Gabriel & Dresden
Markus Schulz
Roger Sanchez
Christopher Lawrence
Danny Tenaglia
Deep Dish
14. Ortofon Best Global DJ
Paul van Dyk
Tiesto
Armin van Buuren
Above and Beyond
Gabriel & Dresden
Carl Cox
Ferry Corsten
15. Best Radio Station
Radio 538
1 Club FM
BBC Radio 1
XM BPM
Sirius Area 33
16. Best Radio Mix Show DJ
Armin van Buuren
DJ Armando
Joe Bermudez
Paul van Dyk
Pete Tong
17. Best CD Compilation
Radio 538 Dance Department 20 Future Classics Part 1 - Newsrecords
Ultra Dance 08 - Ultra Records
Toolroom Knights Vol 1 mixed by Martijn ten Velden and Paul Harris - Toolroom Records
The Annual 2008 - Ministry of Sound
Electro Sweat Vol. 1 - Nervous Records
18. Best Full Length DJ Mix CD
A State of Trance 2007 - Armin van Buuren - Ultra Records
In Search of Sunrise Vol. 6 - Tiesto - Nettwerk Records
Anjunabeats Volume 5 - Above & Beyond - Ultra Records
In Between - Paul van Dyk - Mute
Mass Movement - Joe Bermudez - Nervous Records
19. Best Producer
Paul van Dyk
Timbaland
Tiesto
Armin van Buuren
Above & Beyond
Deadmau5
Mark Ronson
20. Best Remixer
Josh Harris
Bimbo Jones
Dirty South
Moto Blanco
Robbie Rivera
Deadmau5
21. Best Dance Music Video
She's My Man - Scissor Sisters - Universal Motown
D.A.N.C.E - Justice - Downtown/Ed Banger
With Every Heartbeat - Robyn - Interscope
Automatic - Ultra Nate - Tommy Boy
Boyz - M.I.A. - Interscope
Grace Kelly - Mika - Universal Republic/Casablanca
22. Best Dance Music Website
Resident Advisor
Tilllate.com
Dancemusic.about.com
Clubplanet.com
Clubzone.com
23. Best Podcast
538 Dance Department
Gareth Emery
boramusic.com
Matt Darey Nocturnal
DI.fm
24. Best Break-Through Artist (solo)
Calvin Harris
Camille Jones
Deadmau5
Sander van Doorn
Samantha James
Axwell
Jacinta
25. Best Break-Through Artist (group)
Justice
Digitalism
Dangerous Muse
Shiny Toy Guns
September
26. Best Dance Artist (solo)
Rihanna
Ultra Nate
Nelly Furtado
Bob Sinclar
Britney Spears
Cascada
27. Best Dance Artist (group)
Above & Beyond
Daft Punk
Chemical Brothers
Filo & Peri
Gabriel & Dresden
Freemasons
The Killers
28. Best Music Publication
DJ Mag
Mixmag
Urb
BPM
DJ Times
Remix
29. Best Record Label Promoter In-House
Phil Nieves
Derek Graves
Hazel Zoleta
John Parker
Natalie Raben
Orlando Puerta
Juan Martinez
30. GiGCREATOR Best Independent Record Promoter
Cary Vance
Bobby Shaw
Harry Towers
Loren Chaidez
Sergio Goncalves
David Henney
Claudia Cuseta
Brad Lebeau
31. Best Dance Music Retailer
Beatport
DanceRecords.com
Audiojelly
Juno
Traxsource
iTunes
FYE
32. Best Record Pool/Promo Subscription Service
Balance
Promo Only
Dixie Dance Kings
ERG
Ultimix
X-Mix
33. Best American Dance Record Label
Ultra Records
Robbins Entertainment
Astralwerks
Om Records
Interscope
Nervous Records
34. Best Global Dance Record Label
Black Hole Recordings
Global Underground
Ministry of Sound
Armada
Defected
35. Best Dance Event
Nature One
Ultra Music Festival
Sensation
Global Gathering
36. Best Event Promoter
ID&T
Made Event
Spundae
Godskitchen
Live Nation
37. Best US Club
Cielo NYC
Space Miami
Crobar NYC
Pacha NYC
Ruby Skye San Francisco
Mansion Miami Beach
38. Best Global Club
Amnesia Ibiza
Pacha Ibiza
Space Ibiza
Stereo Montreal
Guvernment Toronto
39. Best Headphones
Pioneer HDJ-1000
Sennheiser HD 280
Sony MDR-V700
Technics RP-DH1200
40. Best Cartridge
Ortofon Concorde Pro
Ortofon Nightclub E MKII
Shure M44-7
Stanton 680.V3
41. Best Turntable
Numark TTXUSB
Stanton STR8.150
Technics SL-1210M5G
42. Best Mixer
Pioneer DJM800
Allen & Heath Xone:3D
Numark 5000 FX
Rane TTM57SL
43. Best CD Player
Denon DN-S5000
Denon DN-S3500
Pioneer CDJ-1000MK3
Technics SL-DZ1200
44. Best Sound System
Bose
JBL
Mackie
Dynacord
45. Best Sound Installation
Phazon
Funktion One
Infinite Audio Systems
46. Best Manufacturer of the Year
Allen & Heath
M-Audio
Pioneer
Rane
47. Best Audio Editing Software of the Year
Ableton Live 7.0
Protools by Digidesign
Logic Studio 8
Reason 4
48. Best Audio DJ Software of the Year
Ableton Live 7.0
Serato
Traktor
Virtual DJ
49. Best New Product of the Year
Traktor Scratch
Ableton Live 7.0
Pioneer CDJ 400
Vestax VCI 100
50. Lifetime Achievement Award
Mel Cheren