IDMAS  

One of the most anticipated annual events on the global music calendar (and the only longstanding awards event dedicated to the EDM industry), the IDMAs generate over two million votes from music enthusiasts in 209 countries and territories every year to recognize and honor exceptional achievements in 57 award categories. This is the industry highlight at the center of WMC Week. Another unique aspect of the IDMAs is the convergence of industry legends and emerging talent alike. As part of its mission statement to serve as a platform for the advancement of the industry, the IDMAs place particular emphasis on innovative artists and industry. As music continues to evolve the IDMAs have emerged as an essential platform for career launching appearances.

Select a year to view prior IDMA nominees and winners

IDMA Nominees & Winners for the year 2006 presented in 2007

1. Best Underground Dance Track
  Horny As A Dandy, MOUSSE T. vs THE DANDY WARHOLS – Peppermint Jam/Zebralution
Faster Kill Pussycat - Paul Oakenfold feat. Brittany Murphy – Reprise
Lost - ROGER SANCHEZ – Ultra Records
Put Your Hands Up For Detroit - FEDDE LE GRAND – Ultra Records
Discoteka - STARKILLERS – Star 69
2. Best Alternative/Rock Dance Track
  It’s Too Late - EVERMORE VS DIRTY SOUTH – Ultra Records
Chasing Cars - SNOW PATROL – A&M/Interscope
Dangerous Power - GABRIEL & DRESDEN f/ JAN BURTON – Organized Nature Records
F**king Boyfriend – THE BIRD & THE BEE – Blue Note Records
I Don’t Feel Like Dancin’ - SCISSOR SISTERS – Universal/Motown
3. Best Latin/Reggaeton Track
 

Hips Don’t Lie - SHAKIRA – Sony/Epic
Rompe - DADDY YANKEE f/ LLOYD BANKS - Interscope Records
Dale Don Dale – DON OMAR - Machete/Universal
Rakata - WISIN & YANDEL – Machete Records
Cuentale – IVY QUEEN – La Calle/Univision

4. Best HiNRG/Euro Track
 

Secret Of Love - BARCERA – Marian Records
Raindrops – STUNT - Ultra Records
Look On The Floor – BANANARAMA – The Lab/Fuel 2001
What A Feeling - PETER LUTS & DOMINICO – Nervous Records
Without Breaking – DA BUZZ – Airus Entertainment

5. Best House/Garage Track
  I Want More - AMUKA - Kult Records
Anymore - HARRY ‘CHOO CHOO’ ROMERO & RAMONA - Subliminal Records
World Hold On - BOB SINCLAR f/ STEVE EDWARDS – Tommy Boy Records
Sensitivity – SHAPE UK – Ultra Records
Watchin' – FREEMASONS FEAT. AMANDA WILSON – Ultra Records
6. Best R & B/Urban Dance Track
 

Déjà Vu - BEYONCE f/ JAY Z - Columbia
Be Without You - MARY J BLIGE - Geffen Records
Sexy Back - JUSTIN TIMBERLAKE - Jive
Promiscuous – NELLY FURTADO FEAT. TIMBALAND – Geffen
Crazy – GNARLS BAKLEY – Downtown/Lava/Atlantic

7. Best Rap/Hip Hop Dance Track
 

Check On It - BEYONCE f/ SLIM THUG - Sony Records
Control Myself – LL COOL J FEAT. JENNIFER LOPEZ – Def Jam
Ms New Booty – BUBBA SPARXXX – Virgin
London Bridge – FERGIE – A&M Records
Tell Me Part 1 – P. DIDDY FEAT. CHRISTINA AGUILERA – Bad Boy

8. Best Progressive House/Trance Track
 

Tracking Treasure Down - GABRIEL & DRESDEN – Organized NatureRecords
Dance 4 Life - TIESTO f/ MAXI JAZZ – Ultra Records
Alone Tonight – ABOVE & BEYOND – Ultra Records
#1 – GOLDFRAPP - Mute

9. Best Jungle/DnB Track
 

I Wonder Why MARTIN White Label
No Time To Love MARKY AND BUNDLE White Label
More Fire KENNY KEN Mix & Blen Recordings/Planet Funk Recordings
Deep TC f/ JAKES D Style Records
Swamp Thing SUBFOCUS Ramm

10. Best Pop Dance Track
 

Sexy Back - JUSTIN TIMBERLAKE - Jive Records
Kiss The Sky - DANIELLE BOLLINGER - EsNtion Records
Ain’t No Other Man – CHRISTAINA AGUILERA - RCA
Déjà Vu - BEYONCE f/ JAY Z – Columbia
SOS - RIHANNA – Island/Def Jam

11. Best Breaks/Electro Track
 

Runaway - JAMIROQUAI - Epic
Electro - OUTWORK f/ MR GEE – Ultra Records
Yeah Yeah - BODYROX FEATURING LUCIANA – Ultra Records
Put Your Hands Up For Detroit - FEDDE LE GRAND – Ultra Records
Holding On – SHARAZ - 941

12. Best Ortofon European DJ
  PAUL VAN DYK
SANDER KLEINENBERG
SVEN VATH
FERRY CORSTEN
SASHA
13. Best Ortofon American DJ
  DEEP DISH
ERICK MORILLO
ROGER SANCHEZ
GABRIEL & DRESDEN
DANNY TENAGLIA
14. Best Ortofon Global DJ
  PAUL VAN DYK
TIESTO
ARMIN VAN BUUREN
ERICK MORILLO
CARL COX
15. Best Radio Station
  BPM ON XM
BBC RADIO 1
DIGITALLY IMPORTED
KNRJ ENERGY 92.7 PHOENIX
AREA 33 SIRIUS SATELLITE
16. Best Radio Mix Show
 

PETE TONG – BBC Radio One
TREVOR SIMPSON – 92.7 San Francisco
CATO K - WHYI Miami/XM BPM
ARMIN VAN BUUREN – A State Of Trance
DJ RIDDLER – Sirius/WKTU FM

17. Best CD Compilation
 

A STATE OF TRANCE 2006: ARMIN VAN BUUREN
PETER RAUHOFER: I Love Miami – Star 69
ANJUNABEATS WORLDWIDE VOLUME 1
IN SEARCH OF SUNRISE VOLUME 5: TIESTO
ULTRA DANCE 07: Ultra Records

18. Best Full Length DJ Mix CD
 

SASHA @ ALAVON – Instant Live
PAUL
OAKENFOLD: A LIVELY MIX – Perfecto UK
SVEN VATH: IN THE MIX – THE SOUND OF THE 7TH SEASON – Cocoon Mix
TIESTO: IN SEARCH OF SUNRISE VOL.5– Black Hole Music
COSMIC GATE: EARTHMOVER – Central Station Recordings

19. Best Producer
  TIMBALAND
GABRIEL & DRESDEN
ABOVE & BEYOND
DENNIS CIALLELA
ARMIN VAN BUUREN
20. Best Remixer
  JOSH HARRIS
MIKE RIZZO
LENNY B
KLUBJUMPERS
JUNIOR VASQUEZ
21. Best Dance Music Video
  Look On The Floor – BANANARAMA - The Lab / Fuel 2001
Ain't No Other Man – CHRISTINA AGUILERA - RCA
Dance 4 Life TIESTO f/ MAXI JAZZ – Ultra Records
Jump MADONNA - WB
Love Don’t Let Me Go – DAVID GUETTA VS THE EGG – Ultra Records
Most Precious Love – BLAZE Featuring BARBARA TUCKER - Defected
22. Best Podcast
  DANCE DEPARTMENT
PETE TONG
GARETH EMERY
ROGER SANCHEZ
TRANSITIONS - BY DIGWEED
23. Best Breakthrough Solo Artist
  JASON WALKER
RACHEL PANAY
FEDDE LE GRAND
SARAH ATERETH
DANIELLE BOLLINGER
FERGIE
24. Best Breakthrough Artist Group
  PANIC AT THE DISCO
GNARLS BARKLEY
FREEMASONS
25. Best Dance Solo Artist
  RIHANNA
JUSTIN TIMBERLAKE
MADONNA
KRISTINE W
CASCADA
26. Best Dance Artist Group
  GNARLS BARKLEY
PET SHOP BOYS
DHT
BLACK EYED PEAS
DEPECHE MODE
27. Best Music Publication
  DJ MAG
MIXMAG
DJ TIMES
BPM
XLR8R
28. Best Promoter (In House)
 

JOHN PARKER (ROBBINS ENTERTAINMENT)
DEREK SCOTT GRAVES (STAR 69)
PHIL NIEVES (ULTRA RECORDS)
HOSH GURELLI (J RECORDS)
ORLANDO PUERTA
(WB)

29. Best Independent Record Promoter
  BOBBY SHAW
CARY VANCE
HARRY TOWERS
FRED HELD
SERGIO GONCALVES
30. Best Dance Music Retailer
  BEATPORT
DJDOWNLOAD.COM
PERFECT BEAT
VIRGIN
ITUNES
31. Best Dance Music Specialty Retailer
  BEATPORT
VONYC.COM
TRAXSOURCE
DANCERECORDS.COM
AUDIOJELLY.COM
32. Best Record Pool/Promo Subscription Service
  PROMO ONLY
DIXIE DANCE KINGS
STARFLEET
BALANCE
OMAP
33. Best American Dance Record Label
  ULTRA
ROBBINS ENTERTAINMENT
STAR 69
SUBLIMINAL
OM
34. Best Global Dance Record Label
  DEFECTED
MINISTRY OF SOUND
ULTRA
GLOBAL UNDERGROUND
SUBLIMINAL
35. Best Dance Event
  ULTRA MUSIC FESTIVAL
WINTER MUSIC CONFERENCE
GLOBAL GATHERING
LOVE FEST SAN FRANCISCO
LOVE PARADE GERMANY
36. Best US Club
  CLUB RED @ HOLLYWOOD ARENA (HOLLYWOOD, CA)
PACHA (NYC)
SPACE (MIAMI)
CROBAR (NYC)
RUBY SKYE (SAN FRANCISCO)
37. Best Global Club
  AMNESIA (IBIZA)
PACHA (IBIZA)
PACHA (LONDON)
SPACE (IBIZA)
FABRIC
(LONDON)
38. Best Headphones
  SONY MDR V700
TECHNICS RD-DH1200
PIONEER HDJ 1000
SENNHEISER HD 25
39. Best Cartridge
  ORTOFON DIGITRACK
ORTOFON CONCORD
STANTON 680.V3
STANTON GROOVE MASTER
SHURE M44
40. Best Turntable
 

TECHNICS SL 1200 MK2
TECHNICS SL 1210 M5G
STANTON ST 150
VESTAX PDX 2300 MK II PRO
NUMARK TTX

41. Best Mixer
  PIONEER DJM 800
PIONEER DJM 1000
ALLEN & HEATH X ONE 92
RANE MP 2016a
42. Best CD Player
  PIONEER CDJ 1000 MK3
DENON DN S3500
TECHNICS SL DZ 1200
TASCAM CDX 1500
STANTON C.314 DJ CD
43. Best Sound System
  ALPHA DYNACORD AUDIO
FUNKTION ONE
PHAZON
44. Best Audio Software
 

ABLETON LIVE 6
RANE SERATO SCRATCH
LOGIC PRO 7
REASON 3.0
CAKEWALK SONAR 6
TRAKTOR DJ STUDIO 3.0
PRO TOOLS
STANTON FINAL SCRATCH 2