The Winners have been announced for the 30th International Dance Music Awards.

One of the most anticipated annual events on the global music calendar (and the only longstanding awards event dedicated to the EDM industry), the IDMAs generate over two million votes from music enthusiasts in 209 countries and territories every year to recognize and honor exceptional achievements in 57 award categories. This is the industry highlight at the center of WMC Week. Another unique aspect of the IDMAs is the convergence of industry legends and emerging talent alike. As part of its mission statement to serve as a platform for the advancement of the industry, the IDMAs place particular emphasis on innovative artists and industry. As music continues to evolve the IDMAs have emerged as an essential platform for career launching appearances.

Select a year to view prior IDMA nominees and winners

IDMA Winners for the year 2005 presented in 2006

1. Best Underground Dance Track
Air For Life - Above & Beyond vs. Andy Moor (Anjunabeats)
Love Generation - Bob Sinclair Feat. Gary Pine (Defected)
Du What U Du - Yoshimoto (Uno Recordings)
Drop The Pressure - Mylo (Breast Fed)
Call On Me - Eric Prydz (Ministry of Sound)

2. Best Alternative/Rock Dance Track
I Like The Way - Bodyrockers (Universal)
Mr. Brightside - The Killers (Island/IDJMG)
Feel Good Inc - Gorillaz (Parlophone/Virgin)
What Else Is There? - Royksopp (Astralwerks)
Speed Of Sound - Coldplay (Capitol)

3. Best Latin Dance Track
Calma (Louie Vega EOL Mix) - Bah Samba (Vega Records)
Pon De Replay - Rihanna (SRP/Def Jam/IDJMG)
La Tortura - Shakira (Sony)
No Se Porque - Alondra (Protel/Universal)

4. Best HiNRG/Euro Track
Listen To Your Heart - D.H.T. (Robbins)
Everytime We Touch - Cascada (Robbins)
And She Said - Lucas Prata (Ultra)
Dance With A Stranger - Leana (Swedish Diva)
The Other Side - Paul van Dyk featuring Wayne Jackson (Vandit/Mute)

5. Best House/Garage Track
Most Precious Love - Blaze presents U.D.A.U.F.L. featuring Barbara Tucker (King Street)
Say Hello - Deep Dish (Deep Dish/Thrive)
So Many Times - Gadjo (Subliminal)
Alright - Red Carpet (Positiva)
Love On My Mind - Freemasons (Ultra)

6. Best R&B/Urban Dance Track
Lose Control - Missy Elliott featuring Ciara and Fat Man Scoop (The Gold Mine/Atlantic)
We Belong Together - Mariah Carey (Island/IDJMG)
My Humps - The Black Eyed Peas (A&M/Interscope)
Don't Cha - The Pussycat Dolls featuring Busta Rhymes (A&M/Interscope)
Pon De Replay - Rihanna (SRP/Def Jam/IDJMG)
Run It! - Chris Brown featuring Juelz Santana (Jive)

7. Best Rap/Hip Hop Dance Track
Pon De Replay - Rihanna (SRP/Def Jam/IDJMG)
Gold Digger - Kanye West featuring Jamie Foxx (Roc-A-Fella/Def Jam/IDJMG)
Wait (The Whisper Song) - Ying Yang Twins (ColliPark/TVT)
How We Do - The Game featuring 50 Cent (Aftermath/G-Unit/Interscope
Lose Control - Missy Elliott featuring Ciara and Fat Man Scoop (The Gold Mine/Atlantic)

8. Best ProgressiveHouse/Trance Track
Adagio For Stings - Tiesto (Black Hole/Nettwerk)
Without You Near - Markus Schulz with Gabriel & Dresden and Departure (Ultra)
The Other Side - Paul van Dyk featuring Wayne Jackson (Vandit/Mute)
Air For Life - Above and Beyond + Andy Moor (Anjunabeats)
Say Hello - Deep Dish (Deep Dish/Thrive)

9. Best Breaks/DnB Track
Slam - Pendulum (Breakbeat Kaos)
Voodoo People - The Prodigy - Pendulum Mix (XL Recordings)
Party People - Killa Dawgs (Microlab)
Street Knowledge - Evol Intent (Renegade Hardware)

10. Best Pop Dance Track
Since U Been Gone - Kelly Clarkson (RCA/RNG)
Hung Up - Madonna (Warner Bros.)
Don't Cha - The Pussycat Dolls featuring Busta Rhymes (A&M/Interscope)
Listen To Your Heart - D.H.T. (Robbins)
Technologic - Daft Punk (Virgin)
Love Generation - Bob Sinclair featuring Gary Pine (Yellow/Tommy Boy Silver Label 2490/Tommy Boy)

11. Ortofon Best American DJ Award
Christopher Lawrence
Markus Schulz
Erick Morillo
Gabriel & Dresden
Deep Dish
Danny Tenaglia
Roger Sanchez

12. Ortofon Best European DJ Award
Ferry Corsten
Sander Kleinenberg
James Zabiela
Above and Beyond
Armin Van Buuren

13. Ortofon Best Global DJ Award
Paul van Dyk
Hernan Cattaneo
Carl Cox
John Digweed
Richie Hawtin

14. MySpace Best Internet Dance Radio Station Award
Digitally Imported, DI.FM
BBC Radio 1
Proton Radio

15. Best Dance Radio Station
WKTU - New York
BBC Radio 1 - London
Kiss 100 - London
KNRJ - Phoenix
KNGY - San Francisco

16. Best Dance Radio Mixshow DJ
The Riddler, WKTU
Pete Tong, Essential Mix
Armin Van Buuren, A State of Trance
Chris Cox, XM BPM
Johnny Budz, WKTU

17. Best Satellite Radio Dance Channel
The Beat (Sirius)
The Move (XM)
Area 33 (Sirius)
The System (XM)
Boom Box (Sirius)

18. Best Dance Video
The Other Side - Paul van Dyk (Vandit/Mute)
Hung Up - Madonna (Warner Brothers)
Lose Control - Missy Elliott featuring Ciara and Fat Man Scoop (The Gold Mine/Atlantic)
Don't Cha - The Pussycat Dolls featuring Busta Rhymes (A&M/Interscope)
Deep Dish - Say Hello (Deep Dish/Thrive)

19. Best CD Compilation
Ultra Dance 06 - The Riddler/Vic Latino (Ultra)
Dance Party (Like It's 2005) - The Happy Boys (Robbins)
Ministry of Sound: The Annual 2005 - Various Artists (Ultra)
Hed Kandi: Beach House 04.05 - Various Artists (Hed Kandi)

20. Best Full Length DJ Mix CD
A State of Trance 2005 - Armin Van Buuren (Ultra)
Anjunabeats Vol. 3 - Above and Beyond (Ultra)
The Politics of Dancing Vol. 2 - Paul van Dyk (Vandit/Mute)
In Search of Sunrise Vol. 4: Latin America - Tiesto (BH Songbird)
Two Sides of My World - Erick Morillo (Subliminal)

21. Best Producer
Paul van Dyk
Jacques Lu Cont
Deep Dish
Above and Beyond
Gabriel & Dresden

22. Best Remixer
Gabriel & Dresden
Deep Dish
Jacques Lu Cont
Steve Angello & Sebastian Ingrosso

23. Best New Dance Artist Solo
Sarah Atereth
Lauren Hildebrandt

24. Best New Dance Artist Group
The Pussycat Dolls
Liquid 360

25. Best Dance Artist Solo
Mariah Carey
Gwen Stefani
Kristine W

26. Best Dance Artist Group
The Killers
Depeche Mode
The Chemical Brothers
Daft Punk

27. Best Dance Music Retailer
Perfect Beat

28. Best Record Pool
Dixie Dance Kings - Dan Miller, Director
Resource - Ken Alen, Director
Balance - Chris Fortier, Director
Starfleet - Ronnie Matthews, Director
Northwest Dance Music Association - John England, Director

29. Best Dance Music Publication
DJ Times
DJ Magazine

30. Best Record Label Promoter In-House
John Parker - Robbins
Orlando Puerta - Warner Brothers
Derek Scott Graves - * 69
Hosh Gurelli - J Records
Frank Murray - Robbins
Johnny DeMairo - Atlantic

31. Best Independent Record Promoter
Cary Vance
Sergio Goncalves
Harry Towers
Bobby Shaw
Claudia Cuseta

32. Best U.S. Dance Record Label
Tommy Boy Silver

33. Best Global Dance Record Label
Ministry of Sound
Global Underground

34. Best Dance Event
Ultra Music Festival, Miami
Global Gathering, UK
Sensation, Netherlands
Beatstock, New York
Love Parade, San Francisco
Dance Valley, Netherlands

35. Best Event Promoter
Liquid Groove
Giant Step

36. Best U.S. Club
Space, Miami
Crobar, New York
Cielo, New York
Pacha, New York
Ice, Las Vegas
Nikki Beach, Miami

37. Best Global Club
Space, Ibiza
Amnesia, Ibiza
Pacha, Ibiza
Ministry of Sound, London

38. Lifetime Achievement
Fred Held